Logo

TI8 standings and results

Here's the latest TI8 standings and results, as well as today's schedule from The International 2018 at the Rogers Arena Vancouver.

tiwinog

Related: KL Major standings


TI8 Grand Final Result

Lower Bracket Finals

EG 1-2 PSG.LGD (BO3)

Grand Finals

OG 3 - 2 PSG.LGD (BO5)


TI8 results - Main Event Day five (August 24)

Lower Bracket
Team Liquid 2-0 Team Secret
EG 2-0 Team Liquid

Upper Bracket
PSG.LGD 1-2 OG

TI8 standings - Top three teams

DlbPAagV4AA_FNZ

Team Liquid and Team Secret are eliminated but they had both amazing runs and are taking a hefty prize home.

TI8 Final Day Schedule (August 25)

Lower bracket Final
5pm UTC
EG vs PSG.LGD

Grand Final
Shortly after lower bracket final
OG vs (EG or PSG.LGD)

TI8 results - Main Event Day four (August 23)

Lower Bracket

OpTic 1-2 VP
VGJ.Storm 0-2 Team Secret

TI8 standings - Main Event day four (August 23)

DlVWuJ6U8AAfRvI

OpTic and VGJ.Storm are out of The International 8 after fantastic runs they can be proud of. Congratulations to the winners VP and Team Secret who will meet EG and Team Liquid in the lower bracket next round respectively.

Related: Shocks reveal true depth of talent at TI8

TI8 schedule - Main Event day five (August 24)

Lower Bracket
5pm UTC
Team Liquid vs Team Secret

Upper Bracket
8pm UTC
PSG.LGD vs OG

TI8 results - Main Event Day three (August 22)

Lower Bracket

VGJ.Storm 2-0 Winstrike

Team Secret 2-1 Vici Gaming

Upper Bracket

Team Liquid 0-2 PSG.LGD

OG 2-1 EG

TI8 standings - Main Event day three (August 22)

DlREuj0U8AAxHZR

PSG.LGD and OG send Team Liquid and EG to the lower bracket with their 2-0 and 2-1 win over them respectively.

TI8 schedule - Main Event day four (August 23)

Lower Bracket
5pm UTC
OpTic vs VP

8pm UTC
VGJ.Storm vs Team Secret

TI8 results - Main Event Day two (August 21)

Upper Bracket

VGJ.Storm 0-2 OG (BO3)

Evil Geniuses 2-0 Team Secret (BO3)

Lower Bracket

OpTic Gaming 2-0 Team Serenity (BO3)

Virtus.Pro 2-0 Mineski (BO3)

TI8 standings - Main Event day two (August 21)

DlLRGqUUUAMYQ1K

Today it is Team Serenity and Mineski who are going back hom after their defeat vs OpTic and VP respectively.

Related: Win TI8 merch - share your clips for the chance to win signed by Redeye

TI8 schedule - Main Event day three (August 22)

Lower Bracket
5PM UTC
VGJ.Storm vs Winstrike

8PM UTC
Team Secret vs Vici Gaming

Upper Bracket
11PM UTC
Team Liquid vs PSG.LGD

1AM UTC
OG vs EG

TI8 results - Main Event Day one (August 20)

Upper Bracket

Liquid 2-0 OpTic
Virtus.Pro 0-2 PSG.LGD

Lower Bracket

Fnatic 0-1 Serenity
TNC Predator 0-1 Mineski
Newbee 0-1 Winstrike
VGJ.Thunder 0-1 Vici Gaming

TI8 standings - Main Event day one (August 20)

Unfortunately for Team Serenity, Mineski, Newbee and VGJ.T The International dream ends here. But they are going home with at least $124,327. We wish them all the best in future!

TI8 schedule - Main Event Day 2 (August 21)

3pm UTC
VGJ.Storm vs OG (BO3)

6pm UTC
Evil Geniuses vs Team Secret (BO3)

9pm UTC
OpTic Gaming vs Team Serenity (BO3)

12pm UTC
Virtus.Pro vs Mineski (BO3)

TI8 schedule - Main Event day one (August 20)

3pm UTC
Liquid vs Optic

6pm UTC
VP vs PSG.LGD

9pm UTC
Fnatic vs Serenity

10pm UTC
TNC vs Mski

11pm UTC
Newbee vs Wstrike

12am UTC
VGJ.T vs VG

Related: TI8: Main event preview

TI8 group stage - week one review

Sujoy Roy comes back on the first week of TI8, full of surprises and drama, before taking off to Vancouver to attend TI8 main event.

For a more detailed overview of the first week, read further.

TI8 results - day four (August 18)

Group A

PSG.LGD 2-0 Mski
EG 2-0 Fnatic
Liquid 2-0 VGJ.T
OG 1-1 WStrike

Group B
paiN 0-2 OpTic
VG 2-0 VP
Secret 2-0 TNC
Serenity 0-2 VGJ.S

paiN 0-2 Serenity
VG 0-2 OpTic
Newbee 2-0 Secret
VP 2-0 VGJ.S

TI8 final group standings (August 18)

Dk7Yz_-UUAAG5Ik

In the end, it is Invictus Gaming and paiN Gaming that are going back home. paiN sealed their fate with their two defeats vs Optic Gaming and VGJ. Storm respectively.

Related: TI8 Group stage roundup: Invictus and paiN eliminated

TI8 results - day three (August 17)

Group A

Liquid 2-0 Mski
Fnatic 1-1 OG
iG 0-2 VGJ.T
EG 2-0 WStrike

Mski 1-1 VGJ.T
PSG.LGD 2-0 Fnatic
iG 0-2 OG
Liquid 2-0 WStrike

EG 0-2 Liquid
iG 0-2 PSG.LGD
OG 2-0 VGJ.T
Fnatic 1-1 WStrike

Group B

Newbee 0-2 VP
OpTic 1-1 Serenity
TNC 0-2 VGJ.S
paiN 1-1 VG

Newbee 1-1 VGJ.S
TNC 1-1 Serenity
Secret 2-0 OpTic
paiN 1-1 VP

TI8 standings after day three (August 17)

Dk2hGaNVAAAG9qO

Who goes through? The top four teams from each group qualify for upper bracket of main event, the bottom team of each is eliminated, remaining four teams from each group qualify for lower bracket of main event.

TI8 schedule - day four (August 18)

4pm UTC
paiN v OpTic
VG v VP
Secret v TNC
Serenity v VGJ.S

6.30pm UTC
PSG.LGD v Mski
EG v Fnatic
Liquid v VGJ.T
OG v WStrike

9pm UTC
paiN v Serenity
VG v OpTic
Newbee v Secret
VP v VGJ.S

TI8 results - day two (August 16)

Group A
Fnatic 1-1 Mski
EG 2-0 OG
iG 1-1 Liquid
PSG.LGD 2-0 WStrike

PSG.LGD 0-2 EG
iG 1-1 Fnatic
VGJ.T 2-0 WStrike
Mski 0-2 OG

Group B
Secret 1-1 VP
VG 2-0 Newbee
OpTic 1-1 VGJ.S
paiN 1-1 TNC

VG 1-1 Serenity
VP 1-1 TNC
Newbee 0-2 OpTic
paiN 1-1 Secret

VG 1-1 Secret
Newbee 2-0 Serenity
paiN 0-2 VGJ.S
TNC 2-0 OpTic

Related: TI8 predictions from industry experts

TI8 standings after day two (August 16)

DkxZI8JUwAA0r-T

TI8 schedule - day three (August 17)

4pm UTC
iG v VGJ.T
EG v WStrike
Liquid v Mski
Fnatic v OG

6.30pm UTC
paiN v VG
Newbee v VP
TNC v VGJ.S
OpTic v Serenity

9pm UTC
iG v OG
PSG.LGD v Fnatic
Liquid v WStrike
Mski v VGJ.T

11.30pm UTC
paiN v VP
Newbee v VGJ.S
Secret v OpTic
TNC v Serenity

2am UTC
iG v PSG.LGD
EG v Liquid
Fnatic v WStrike
OG v VGJ.T

TI8 results - day one (August 15)

Group A
Liquid 1-1 Fnatic
PSG.LGD 1-1 OG
EG 2-0 VGJ.T
iG 1-1 Mski

PSG.LGD 1-1 VGJ.T
Mski 2-0 WStrike
iG 1-1 EG
Liquid 2-0 OG

PSG.LGD 1-1 Liquid
EG 2-0 Mski
Fnatic 2-0 VGJ.T
iG 0-2 WStrike

Group B
Secret 1-1 Serenity
VP 2-0 OpTic
VG 0-2 VGJ.S
Newbee 2-0 TNC

VP 1-1 Serenity
VG 0-2 TNC
paiN 1-1 Newbee
Secret 0-2 VGJ.S

TI8 standings after day one (August 15)

Here's the TI8 standings after the first day, with Evil Geniuses topping Group A and VGJ.Storm leading the Way in Group B.

DksebtqU4AEkNc_

TI8 schedule - day two (August 16)

TI8 scheudule day two - all times UTC (BST -1). Group stage matches best of 2.

4pm UTC
paiN v TNC
VG v Newbee
Secret v VP
OpTic v VGJ.S

6.30pm UTC
iG v Liquid
PSG.LGD v WStrike
EG v OG
Fnatic v Mski

9pm UTC
paiN v Secret
VG v Serenity
Newbee v OpTic
VP v TNC

11.30pm UTC
iG v Fnatic
PSG.LGD v EG
Mski v OG
VGJ.T v WStrike

2am UTC
paiN v VGJ.S
VG v Secret
Newbee v Serenity
TNC v OpTic

James McMathMedia manager at Luckbox.