Logo

StarLadder CSGO CIS and China closed qualifiers schedules set

CSGO

The remaining two two regional qualifiers for the StarLadder Minors start this week with China Closed Qualifiers and CIS Closed Qualifiers getting under way.

The qualifiers are the next step on the road to the big show for the teams hoping to reach the StarLadder CSGO Major in Berlin in August.

The closed qualifiers are played online to gain entry to the CIS Minor and Asia Minor, from which teams can qualify for the New Challengers Stage at the Berlin Major. Simple, right?

lb-generic-article_10-free-bet

StarLadder CIS closed qualifiers

All eight remaining spots are up for grabs at the CIS Minor Championship, which feeds into the Berlin Major.

Sixteen teams - half direct invites, half who came through open qualifiers play in a double-elimination, best-of-three format.

Invited teams

  • forZe
  • Team Spirit
  • Nemiga Gaming
  • Winstrike Team
  • Gambit Youngsters
  • Vega Squadron
  • DreamEaters
  • Syman Gaming

Open qualifiers

  • pro100
  • Unique
  • NOTBAD
  • Warthox
  • Dracarys
  • Se7en
  • Extremum
  • NONAME

Vega-Squadron-among-CIS-closed-qualifiers

CIS closed qualifiers schedule

(Times CEST)

June 8th

  • 11:00 — Team Spirit vs Extremum | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 11:00 — Vega Squadron vs NOTBAD | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 14:00 — Gambit Youngsters vs Warthrox | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 14:00 — Nemiga Gaming vs Dracarys | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 17:00 — Syman Gaming vs pro100 | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 17:00 — Winstrike Team vs Se7en | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 20:00 — DreamEaters vs Unique | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 20:00 — forZe vs NONAME | Round 1 Upper Bracket

June 9th

  • 11:00 — Match 1 | Round 1 Lower Bracket
  • 11:00 — Match 2 | Round 1 Lower Bracket
  • 14:00 — Match 3 | Round 1 Lower Bracket
  • 14:00 — Match 4 | Round 1 Lower Bracket
  • 17:00 — Match 1 | Round 2 Upper Bracket
  • 17:00 — Match 2 | Round 2 Upper Bracket
  • 20:00 — Match 3 | Round 2 Upper Bracket
  • 20:00 — Match 4 | Round 2 Upper Bracket

June 10th

  • 11:00 — Match #1 | Round 2 Lower Bracket
  • 14:00 — Match #2 | Round 2 Lower Bracket
  • 17:00 — Match #3 | Round 2 Lower Bracket
  • 20:00 — Match #4 | Round 2 Lower Bracket

StarLadder China closed qualifiers

China closed qualifiers provides entry to the StarLadder Asia Minor, but there only two free spots remaining.

Grayhoumd, Avant, MVP PL, ALPHA Red, FFAmix and Energy Esports are already booked in at the Asia Minor, leaving two spots to teams from the China closed qualifiers available.

Again, 16 teams - half direct invites, half who came through open qualifiers play in a double-elimination, best-of-three format.

Invited Teams

  • TYLOO
  • ViCi Gaming
  • 5POWER
  • EHOME
  • BTRG
  • Vital Spark
  • 8EASY
  • Thirteen

Open Qualifiers

  • IPET
  • NIRVANA
  • Very1z
  • wNv
  • Aster
  • Avengers
  • Go1dShark
  • Rstar

China closed qualifiers schedule

(Times CEST)

June 6th

  • 06:00 — ViCi Gaming vs. Rstar | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 06:00 — Vital Spark vs. IPET | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 06:00 — BTRG vs. Very1z | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 06:00 — 5POWER vs. Go1dShark | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 09:00 — Thirteen vs. NIRVANA | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 09:00 — EHOME vs. Aster | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 09:00 — 8EASY vs. wNv | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 09:00 — TYLOO vs. Avengers | Round 1 Upper Bracket
  • 12:00 — Match 1 | Round 2 Upper Bracket
  • 12:00 — Match 2 | Round 2 Upper Bracket
  • 12:00 — Match 1 | Round 1 Lower Bracket
  • 12:00 — Match 2 | Round 1 Lower Bracket
  • 15:00 — Match 3 | Round 2 Upper Bracket
  • 15:00 — Match 4 | Round 2 Upper Bracket
  • 15:00 — Match 3 | Round 1 Lower Bracket
  • 15:00 — Match 4 | Round 1 Lower Bracket

June 7th

  • 06:00 — Match 1 | Round 3 Upper Bracket
  • 06:00 — Match 1 | Round 2 Lower Bracket
  • 06:00 — Match 2 | Round 2 Lower Bracket
  • 09:00 — Match 2 | Round 3 Upper Bracket
  • 09:00 — Match 3 | Round 2 Lower Bracket
  • 09:00 — Match 4 | Round 2 Lower Bracket
  • 12:00 — Match 1 | Round 3 Lower Bracket
  • 12:00 — Match 2 | Round 3 Lower Bracket
  • 15:00 — Final | Upper Bracket

June 8th

  • 08:00 — Match 1 | Round 4 Lower Bracket
  • 08:00 — Match 2 | Round 4 Lower Bracket
  • 11:00 — Match 1 | Round 5 Lower Bracket
  • 14:00 — Final | Lower Bracket
James McMathMedia manager at Luckbox.