Logo
WATCH ESPORTS MATCHES BET ON THE WINNER & MORE

Chongqing Major standings

The latest Chongqing Major standings, along with an updated schedule, latest scores, roster information and where to watch live streams from the first Dota 2 Major of the 2019 season are available in this article, which will be updated continually throughout the event.

Chongqing Major standings

The Chongqing Major standings will be updated throughout the Dota 2 event in China.

CQMajor-Playoffs2-2

Chongqing Major schedule and results

Related: Latest Chongqing Major results

CQ_Major_-_Playoffs_6

27 January

GRAND Final - Virtus.pro vs Team Secret - 1-3 (Bo5)
Lower Bracket Final - Secret vs Evil Geniuses - 2-0 (Bo3)

26 January

Lower Bracket R4 EHOME vs Evil Geniuses - 0-2 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket R4 PSG.LGD vs Fnatic - 2-0 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket R5 Evil Geniuses vs PSG.LGD - 2-0 (Bo3)

25 January

Lower Bracket R3 Match 1 - Vici 1-2 Evil Geniuses (Bo3)
Lower Bracket R3 Match 2 - Fnatic 2-0 Team Liquid (Bo3)
Upper Bracket Final - Virtus.pro 2-1 Team Secret (Bo3)

23 January

Lower Bracket R2 Match 3 - Vici Gaming 2-1 Chaos (Bo3)
Lower Bracket R2 Match 4 - Evil Geniuses 2-0 Thunder Predator (Bo3)
Lower Bracket R3 Match 1 - Fnatic 2-0 J.Storm CET (Bo3)
Lower Bracket R3 Match 2 - Team Liquid 2-0 TNC Predator (Bo3)

22 January

Alliance 0-1 Chaos EC
The Pango 0-1 Thunder Predator
Forward Gaming 0-1 J.Storm
TNC Predator 1-0 Team Aster
PSG.LGD 0-2 Virtus.pro
EHOME 0-2 Team Secret

21 January

Upper Bracket R1 Match 1 - Virtus Pro 2-0 Evil Geniuses
Upper Bracket R1 Match 2 - PSG.LGD 2-0 Vici Gaming
Upper Bracket R1 Match 3 - Team Secret 2-0 Liquid
Upper Bracket R1 Match 4 - Fnatic 1-2 EHOME

20 January

Initial matches

Liquid 2-1 Pango
Vici Gaming 2-0 J.Storm
Evil Geniuses 2-0 Team Aster
Fnatic 2-0 Alliance

Winners' and Losers' Matches

Liquid 2-0 Vici Gaming (Gr.C)
The Pango 2-0 J.Storm (Gr.C)
Evil Geniuses 0-2 Fnatic (Gr.D)
Aster 0-2 Alliance (Gr.D)

Decider Matches

Vici Gaming 2-0 The Pango (Gr.C)
Evil Geniuses 2-1 Alliance (Gr.D)

19 January

Initial matches results

Virtus.pro 2-1 EHOME (Gr.A)
Chaos 0-2 TNC Predator (Gr.A)
Secret 2-0 Thunder Predator (Gr.B)
PSG.LGD 2-1 Forward Gaming (Gr.B)

Winners' and Losers' Matches

Virtus.pro 2-1 TNC Predator (Gr.A)
EHOME 2-1 Chaos (Gr.A)
Team Secret 0-2 PSG.LGD (Gr.B)
Thunder Predator 1-2 Forward Gaming (Gr.B)

Decider Matches

TNC Predator 0-2 EHOME (Gr.A)
Team Secret 2-1 Forward Gaming (Gr.B)

Chongqing Major live stream

Find all the Chongqing Major live streams, along with expected rosters in the matches section.

button_stream

Discuss Dota in Discord

Teams and rosters

Group A

Virtus.Pro

Roman "RAMZES666" Kushnarev
Vladimir "No[o]ne" Minenko
Pavel "9pasha" Khvastunov
Vladimir "RodjER" Nikogosyan
Alexei "Solo" Berezin

TNC Predator

Kim "Gabbi" Villafuerte
Armel Paul "Armel" Tabios
Ryo "ryOyr" Hasegawa
Timothy "Tims" Randrup
Michael "ninjaboogie" Ross Jr.

Chaos Esports Club

William "hFn" Medeiros
Aliwi "w33" Omar
Otávio "Tavo" Gabriel
Danylo "Kingrd" Nascimento
Rasmus "MISERY" Filipsen

EHOME

Luo "eGo" Bin
Li "ASD" Zhiwen
Zhang "Faith_bian" Ruida
Jiang "yftx天命" An
Zhang "y'Innocence" Yiping

Group B

Team Secret

Michał "Nisha" Jankowski
Yeik "MidOne" Nai Zheng
Ludwig "zai" Wåhlberg
Yazied "YapzOr" Jaradat
Clement "Puppey" Ivanov

PSG.LGD

Wang "Ame" Chunyu
Lu "Somnus丶M" Yao
Yang "Chalice"' Shenyi
Xu "fy" Linsen
Jian Wei "xNova" Yap

Forward Gaming

Yawar "YawaR" Hassan
Roman "Resolut1on" Fominok
Saahil "UNiVeRsE" Arora
Arif "MSS" Anwar
Avery "SVG" Silverman

Thunder Predator

Juan "Atun" Ochoa
Leonardo "LeoStyle-" Sifuentes
Frank "Frank" Arias
Farith "Matthew" Puente
Sergio "Prada" Toribio

Group C

Team Liquid

Lasse Aukusti "MATUMBAMAN" Urpalainen
Amer "Miracle-" Al-Barkawi
Ivan Borislavov "MinD_ContRoL" Ivanov
Maroun "GH" Merhej
Kuro "KuroKy" Salehi Takhasomi

Vici Gaming

Zhang "Paparazi灬" Chengjun
Zeng "Ori" Jiaoyang
Zhou "Yang" Haiyang
Pan "Fade" Yi
Ding "Dy" Cong

J.Storm

David "Moo" Hull
Jonathan Bryle "bryle" Santos De Guia
Lee "Forev" Sang-don
Clinton "Fear" Loomis
Park "March" Tae-won

The Pango

Aybek "Naive-" Tokaev
Aleksandr "Ceyler" Popov
Andrey "Ghostik" Kadyk
Bakyt "Zayac" Emilzhanov
Semion "CemaTheSlayer" Krivulya

Group D

Evil Geniuses

Artour "Arteezy" Babaev
Syed Sumail "SumaiL" Hassan
Gustav "s4" Magnusson
Andreas Franck "Cr1t-" Nielsen
Tal "Fly" Aizik

Fnatic

Pyo "MP" No-a
Abed Azel L. "Abed" Yusop
Daryl Koh "iceiceice" Pei Xiang
Djardel Jicko B. "DJ" Mampusti
Anucha "Jabz" Jirawong

Alliance

Max "qojqva" Bröcker
Michael "miCKe" Vu
Samuel "Boxi" Svahn
Aydin "iNSaNiA" Sarkohi
Tommy "Taiga" Le

Team Aster

Liu "Sylar" Jiajun
Gao "loveyouloveme" Yuan
Lin "Xxs" Jing
Ye "BoBoKa" Zhibiao
Lu "Fenrir" Chao

Luckbox Podcast - Chongqing Major play-off preparation

Predictions and prizes

Make your Chongqing Major predictions for the chance to win Dota 2 items.

Broadcast talent

Controversy in the build-up to the Major undoutedly had an impact on the talent working from China, with several high-profile broadcasters opting not to attend the event.

English lanaguage broadcast team

Host
Richard (Richard Campbell)
Casters
Lyrical (Gabriel Cruz)
Fogged (Ioannis Loucas)
TobiWan (Toby Dawson)
Kyle (Kyle Freedman)
Analysts
GoDz (David Parker)
Lacoste (Dominik Stipić)
Nahaz (Alan Bester)
Black^ (Dominik Reitmeier)
Interviewer
Malystryx (Lawrence Phillips)
Observers
Weppas (Johan Westberg)
PimpmuckL (Jonathan Liebig)
Bukka (Aleksandar Bukurecki)

CAB_4

5 EUR
10 EUR
25 EUR
50 EUR
100 EUR
200 EUR
500 EUR
1000 EUR
Done
;